Privacy Policy

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. 

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.  

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.  Who we share your data with  

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.  

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.  

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. 

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.  

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.  Who we share your data with  

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.  

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.  

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. 

TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE & PRIVACY STATEMENTS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

Welcome to the Cacao Medium website shop. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy and website disclaimer, govern our relationship with you in relation to your use of this website.

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of these terms and conditions of use. For the purposes of these terms and conditions, “Us”, “Our” and “We” refers to Cacao Medium and “You” and “Your” refers to you, the shopper, visitor or person using our website.

AMENDMENT OF TERMS

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of these terms at any time. Please check these terms regularly prior to using our website to ensure you are aware of any changes.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

It is an essential pre-condition to you using our website that you agree and accept that Cacao Medium is not legally responsible for any loss or damage you might suffer related to your use of the website, whether from errors or from omissions in our documents or information, any goods or services we may offer or from any other use of the website. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.

It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific, personal requirements. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

You must be over 18 years of age to use this website and to purchase any goods or services.

SHIPPING AND DELIVERY

Cacao Medium uses Australia Post and/or other reputable courier companies to deliver physical goods.

Deliveries are processed promptly upon receipt of full payment, however in times of high demand, we may make products at the time of order which can take up to 2 weeks. Delivery may therefore take anywhere between 2 and 21 days, depending on product availability, delivery location and the delivery company chosen. A tracking number registered with Australia Post will be given to you so you may monitor delivery status as see an estimated delivery day.

We may hold deliveries during extremely hot periods.

We advise, due to perishable nature of cacao and chocolate, that Cacao Medium is not responsible for goods that are either damaged in transit, or left sitting in letterboxes or outside in the sun. Cacao Medium will assist in the investigation where possible of any lost or damaged product. Replacement of damaged or lost items is made at the discretion of Cacao Medium.

It is the obligation of the customer to ensure the recipient’s delivery address is correct.

Failure to provide the correct delivery details may result in incorrectly delivered goods or undelivered goods without compensation and we accept no liability for incorrectly delivered or undelivered goods.

For business, school and hospital addresses, we accept no responsibility for delivered items that are redirected to the mailroom, front desk, reception, or elsewhere.

Shipping costs start out at $9.20 for Standard Post under 500g. Prices will rise as weight of products increases. Prices are as follows.

  • $12.50 up to 1kg
  • $15.75 up to 3kg
  • $18.95 up to 5kg
  • $24.50 over 5kg

Express Shipping Costs are:

  • $12.15 up to 500g
  • $16 from 500g up to 1kg
  • $19.75 from 1kg – 3kg
  • $25.95 from 3kg – 5kg

 

RETURNS AND REFUNDS

We cannot exchange goods or refund purchases due to their perishable nature unless an incorrect order has been despatched.

Should you wish to request a refund, you must notify us within two days of delivery with a valid reason. Refunds are made at the discretion of Cacao Medium

DISCLAIMER

Cacao Medium gives no warranty that the goods or services will be 100% free of errors, or that our website or its server is free of viruses or any other harmful components.

Whilst we, at all times endeavour to have the highest standard of products, using ethical and high quality ingredients, and the most accurate, reliable and up-to-date information on our website, we do not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the result of the use of any document, product, service, link or information in its website or as to their correctness, suitability, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise.

It is your sole responsibility to be aware of any risk you may be taking by using this website or any products or services that may be offered through it.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only and is not meant to substitute professional dietary advice or medical treatment. If you have or suspect you may have allergies or medical issues which may be affected by certain foods, vibrational remedies, or, after taking any of our products, find you may have or be experiencing side effects, you should promptly contact your health care provider. Any statements regarding dietary supplements, flower essences and cacao are to be used at your discretion and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

Cacao Medium may be required, in certain circumstances, to disclose information in good faith and where the company is required to do so in the following circumstances: by law or by any court; to enforce the terms of any of our customer agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Cacao Medium, customers or third parties.

PRIVACY

At Cacao Medium we are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you as an on-line visitor to our web site to maximize the services that we provide to you. Cacao Medium respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information Cacao Medium receives from its customers is protected by our secure server that encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers. (Rach you know more about this than me)

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Cacao Medium customer support.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by your registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Payments are all done and secured through Stripe.

Cacao Medium strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.

Cacao Medium is a registered business. Our ABN 37758409045. Please contact us for any queries or concerns.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automatic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.  

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.  

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.  Who we share your data with  

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.  

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.  

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.